Witnesses Who Have Testified
Witness Name |
Dates |
Darlene Johnston |
July 13,
14, &
15, 2004 |
Joan Holmes |
Aug. 17,
18, &
19 &
Sept. 8, 2004 |
Stan Thompson |
Sept. 9, 2004 &
June 19, 2006 |
Clifford George |
Sept. 10,
20, &
21, 2004 |
Bonnie Bressette |
Sept. 21,
22, &
23 &
Nov. 22, 2004 |
Marcia Simon |
Sept. 23,
27, &
28, 2004 |
Marlin Simon |
Sept. 28,
29, &
30 &
Oct. 12 &
18, 2004 |
David George |
Oct. 19,
20, &
21 & Nov.
1, 2004 |
Stewart George |
Nov. 2, 2004 |
Elwood Tracy George |
Nov. 3 &
4, 2004 |
Clayton George |
Nov. 4 &
8, 2004 |
Mike Cloud |
Nov. 8 &
9, 2004 |
Glen Bressette |
Nov. 9 &
10, 2004 |
Dale Plain |
Nov. 10, 2004 |
Stacey George |
Nov. 22, 2004 |
Roderick Abraham George |
Nov. 23,
24, &
25, 2004 |
Isaac Doxtater |
Nov. 25 &
29, 2004 |
Gabriel Doxtator |
Nov. 29 &
30, 2004 |
Wesley George |
Nov. 30 &
Dec. 1, 2004 |
Kevin Simon |
Dec. 1,
2, &
6, 2004 |
Cecil Bernard George |
Dec. 6,
7, &
8, 2004 |
Warren George |
Dec. 8 &
9, 2004 |
Leland Bradley White |
Jan. 10, 2005 |
John Thomas Cousins |
Jan. 12, 2005 |
Gerald George |
Jan. 12,
13, &
17, 2005 |
Nicholas Cottrelle |
Jan. 18 &
19, 2005 |
Tina George |
Jan. 19 &
20, 2005 |
Harley George |
Jan. 20, 2005 |
Gina George |
Jan. 31, 2005 |
Glenn George |
Feb. 1,
2, &
3, 2005 |
Carolyn George |
Feb. 3 &
7, 2005 |
Hank Veens |
Feb. 7, 2005 |
Jeremiah George |
Feb. 7 &
8, 2005 |
Charles George |
Feb. 8, 2005 |
Carl Tolsma |
Feb. 9,
21, &
22, 2005 |
Larry French |
Feb. 10, 2005 |
Wally Kaczanowski |
Feb. 23, 2005 |
Miles Bressette |
Feb. 23 &
24, 2005 |
Ron George |
Feb. 28 & Mar.
1, 2005 |
Chief Tom Bressette |
Mar. 1,
2, &
3, 2005 |
Elizabeth Stevens [Thunder] |
Mar. 7, 2005 |
Chico Ralf |
Mar. 7 &
8, 2005 |
Bob Watts |
Mar. 8, 2005 |
Bruce Elijah |
Mar. 9 &
Sept. 22, 2005 |
Bob Antone |
Mar. 10, 2005 |
Joan Goldi |
Mar. 30, 2005 |
John Goldi |
Mar. 30, 2005 |
Gord Peters |
Mar. 30 &
31, 2005 |
Ovide Mercredi |
Mar. 31 & Apr.
1, 2005 |
Ben Pouget |
Apr. 1 &
4, 2005 |
Layton Elijah |
Apr. 5 &
6, 2005 |
Mrs. Rose Manning |
Apr. 6 &
7, 2005 |
Sam George |
Apr. 7 &
18, 2005 |
Walter Peter Harding |
Apr. 18 &
19, 2005 |
Glen Morgan |
Apr. 19, 2005 |
Karen Bakker-Stephens |
Apr. 19 &
20, 2005 |
Jack Knight |
Apr. 20, 2005 |
Geoffrey Connors |
Apr. 20 &
21, 2005 |
Mark Watt |
Apr. 21 &
25, 2005 |
John Tedball |
Apr. 25, 2005 |
Cesare DiCesare |
Apr. 25, 2005 |
Dr. Alison Marr |
Apr. 26, 2005 |
Dr. Elizabeth Saettler |
Apr. 26 &
27, 2005 |
Malcolm Gilpin |
Apr. 27, 2005 |
Robert Scott |
Apr. 27 &
28, 2005 |
Dr. Michael Shkrum |
Apr. 28, 2005 |
Glenna Ladell |
May 9, 2005 |
Marilene Bergman |
May 9, 2005 |
Jacqueline Derbyshire |
May 9, 2005 |
Dr. Andrew McCallum |
May 10, 2005 |
Deputy Commissioner John Carson |
May 10,
11,
12,
16,
17,
18,
19,
30, &
31, 2005
June 1,
2,
6,
7,
8,
9,
20,
27,
28,
29, &
30, 2005
June 16, 2006 |
Superintendent Ronald Fox |
July 11,
12,
13,
14,
18, &
19, 2005 |
Chief Superintendent Christopher Coles |
Aug. 15,
16,
17, &
18, 2005 |
Retired OPP Commissioner Thomas O'Grady |
Aug. 18,
22,
23,
24, &
25, 2005
June 15 &
16, 2006 |
Scott Hutchison Counsel, Ministry of the Attorney General Criminal Law Branch |
Aug. 25,
29, &
30, 2005 |
Julie Jai Director of Legal Services Ontario Native Affairs Secretariat ("ONAS") |
Aug. 30 &
31 &
Sept. 12,
13,
14, &
15, 2005 |
Eileen Hipfner Ontario Native Affairs Secretariat |
Sept. 15,
19, &
20, 2005 |
Anna Prodanou |
Sept. 20 &
21, 2005 |
Shelley Spiegel |
Sept. 21, 2005 |
Elizabeth Christie @ the time lawyer, Ministry of the Attorney General |
Sept. 26 &
27, 2005 |
Tim McCabe Lawyer, Ministry of the Attorney General |
Sept. 28 &
29, 2005 & Feb.
13, 2006 |
Leslie Kohsed-Currie ONAS |
Oct. 17, 2005 |
Scott Patrick Special Advisor on First Nations Issues to Solicitor General |
Oct. 17 &
18, 2005 |
Peter Sturdy Ministry of Natural Resources |
Oct. 18,
19, &
20, 2005 |
Les Kobayashi Ministry of Natural Resources |
Oct. 20,
24,
25, &
26, 2005 |
Ron Vrancart Deputy Minister, MNR |
Oct. 26,
27, &
31, 2005 |
Dave Moran Executive Assistant to Charles Harnick |
Oct. 31
& Nov. 1, 2005 |
Kathryn Hunt Executive Assistant to Robert Runciman |
Nov. 2, 2005 |
Jeff Bangs Executive Assistant to Christopher Hodgson |
Nov. 3 &
21, 2005 |
Larry Taman Deputy Attorney General & Deputy Minister for Native Affairs |
Nov. 14,
15, &
16, 2005 |
Bill King Caucus Liaison |
Nov. 16 &
17, 2005 |
Deb Hutton |
Nov. 21,
22, &
23, 2005 |
Charles Harnick Attorney General |
Nov. 24,
28, &
29, 2005 |
Elaine Todres Deputy Solicitor General |
Nov. 29 &
30 &
Dec. 1, 2005 |
Robert Runciman Solicitor General |
Jan. 9,
10, &
11, 2006 |
Christopher Hodgson Minister of Natural Resources |
Jan. 11,
12,
16,
17, &
18, 2006 |
Marcel Beaubien MPP |
Jan. 18,
19,
24, &
25, 2006 |
Tony Parkin OPP |
Feb. 6,
7,
8,
9, &
13, 2006 |
Michael Harris Former Premier |
Feb. 14,
15,
16, &
20, 2006 |
Mark Wright OPP |
Feb. 21,
22, &
23 &
Mar. 6,
7,
20, &
21, 2006 |
George Speck OPP, Cst., #3303 (Forest Detachment) |
Mar. 22 &
27, 2006 |
Chris A. Martin OPP, D/Cst., #6842 (Intelligence officer) |
Mar. 27 &
28, 2006 |
Larry Parks OPP, Cst., #5314 |
Mar. 28 &
29, 2006 |
Neil Whelan OPP, Sr. Cst., #4433 |
Mar. 29, 2006 |
Mark Gransden OPP, Cst., #7195 |
Mar. 30, 2006 |
Mike Dougan OPP, Cst., #6806 |
Apr. 3, 2006 |
Mark Dew OPP, D/Cst., #6505 (Intelligence officer) |
Apr. 3 &
4, 2006 |
Vince George OPP, Cst., #5145 |
Apr. 5, 2006 |
Stan Korosec OPP, Sgt., #6544 (ERT) |
Apr. 5,
6, &
18, 2006 |
Kent Skinner OPP, A/S/Sgt, #6120 (TRU team commander at TOC with Carson) |
Apr. 19 &
20, 2006 |
Robert "Rob" Graham OPP, Sgt., #6194 (ERT leader) |
Apr. 20 &
21, 2006 |
Richard Zupancic OPP, Cst., #6379 (TRU Team Member operating TOC) |
Apr. 24, 2006 |
Wayde Jacklin OPP, S/Sgt., #6515 |
Apr. 25 &
26, 2006 |
Robert C. ("Rob") Huntley OPP, Sgt., #6014 (ERT leader and CMU member) |
Apr. 27, 2006 |
Wade Lacroix OPP, S/Sgt., #5154 (CMU Commander Sept. 6) |
May 8,
9, &
10, 2006 |
George Hebblethwaite OPP, Sgt., #5527 (CMU, second in charge) |
May 10,
11, &
15, 2006 |
Sheldon "Sam" Poole OPP, Cst., #7772 (CMU arrest team) |
May 16, 2006 |
James Root OPP, Cst., #8014 (CMU arrest team) |
May 16 &
17, 2006 |
Wilhelmus "Bill" Bittner OPP, Cst., #6592 (CMU arrest team) |
May 17, 2006 |
Kevin York OPP, Cst., #7540 (CMU member) |
May 18, 2006 |
Dennis Leblanc OPP, Cst., #4163 (CMU prisoner van driver) |
May 23, 2006 |
Chris Cossitt OPP, Cst., #7590 (CMU member) |
May 23 &
24, 2006 |
Mark Beauchesne OPP, Cst., #6685 (TRU Alpha Team) |
May 24 &
25, 2006 |
James A. Irvine OPP, Cst., #6804 (TRU Sierra Team) |
May 25 &
26, 2006 |
Ted. E. Slomer OPP, A/Cst. (TRU Medic at TOC) |
May 26 & June
5, 2006 |
John R. Slack OPP, Sgt., #5630 (ERT Leader) |
June 5, 2006 |
David M. Boon OPP, Cst., #7886 |
June 6, 2006 |
William Klym OPP, Cst., #7068 |
June 6, 2006 |
Don Bell OPP, Det. Sgt., #6442, (Intelligence) |
June 6,
7, &
8, 2006 |
Trevor Richardson OPP, D/Sgt., #4707 |
June 8 &
9, 2006 |
Wayne Wawryk Expert |
June 9, 2006 |
Steven Lorch OPP, Cst., #7716 |
June 12, 2006 |
Tracy Dobbin OPP, Cst., #8845 |
June 12, 2006 |
Brad Seltzer OPP, Sgt., #4936 (Negotiating team) |
June 13, 2006 |
Commissioner Gwen Boniface |
June 14 &
15, 2006 |
Mrs. Fran Hannahson Cottager |
June 19 &
20, 2006 |
Captain W.D. Smith Department of National Defence |
June 26, 2006 |
C.O. Allan Howse |
June 27, 2006 |
Ron French Department of Indian and Northern Affairs |
June 28, 2006 |
|
Note: For transcript of testimony click on the date.
|