Microfilm Interloan Service

 

Ontario Genealogical Society Cemetery Transcriptions: Grey County



Ontario Genealogical Society Cemetery Transcriptions: Grey County

County/ District Municipality/ Geographic Location Cemetery Name and Location Microfilm Reel Number
Grey Co. Artemesia Twp. 1. Dundalk Cemetery

2. Evergreen Cemetery, Con. 2, Lot 25

3. Irwin Methodist Cemetery, Con. 1, ETSR S. of Markdale

4. Markdale Cemetery

5. Merrill’s Methodist Cemetery, Con. 11, Lot 40

6. Old Eugenia (Abandoned), Con. 9, Lot 55

7. Orange Valley Presbyterian Cemetery, Con. 1, WTSR, Lot 115

8. Pioneer Cemetery, Con. 10, Lot 1
MS 451, Reel  66
Grey Co. Artemesia Twp. 1. Flesherton Cemetery

2. McNeil Cemetery, Priceville, Lot 5

3. Priceville Old Pioneer Cemetery
MS 451, Reel  80
Grey Co. Artemesia Twp. 1. Abandoned Cemetery, Eugenia Village, Lot 16

2. Ebenezer Cemetery, Con. l4, Lot 14

3. Martin Cemetery (Abandoned), Con. 14, Lot 33

4. McNeil Cemetery, Priceville, Lot 5

5. Mount Zion Cemetery, Con. 3, Lot 183

6. Salem Cemetery, Con. 8, Lot 31

7. Vandeleur Cemetery, Con. 11, Lot 20
MS 451, Reel  96
Grey Co. Bentinck Twp. 1. Elmwood Cemetery

2. Hutton Hill Cemetery, Con. 3, WGR, Lot 55

3. Lamlash Cemetery, Con. 6, Lot 18

4. Old Presbyterian Cemetery Durham, Lot PR/56

5. Rody’s Evangelical United Brethren Cemetery, Con. 4, Lot 11

6. St. George’s Cemetery, Con. 1  NDR, Lot 16

7. St. Peter’s Lutheran Cemetery, Con. 8, Lot 13

8. St. Peter’s R.C. Cemetery, Con. 2 WGR, Lot PT/56

9. West Bentinck Presbyterian Cemetery, Con. 9, Lot 11
MS 451, Reel  66
Grey Co. Bentinck Twp. 1. Durham Cemetery

2. Evangelical United Brethren Cemetery, Con. 11, Lot 5

3. Hanover Cemetery, east side Con. 2, Lot 1

4. Hanover Catholic Cemetery, west side Con. 2, Lot 1

5. New Hanover Cemetery

6. Rocky Saugeen Cemetery, Con. 1 WGR, Lot Pt 14
MS 451, Reel  80
Grey Co. Bentinck Twp. 1. Catholic Cemetery, Hanover, Con. 2, Lot 1 MS 451, Reel  96
Grey Co. Collingwood Twp. 1. Banks United Church Cemetery, Con. 4, Lot 17

2. Carmel Methodist Cemetery, Gibraltar, Con. 4, Lot 4

3. Gilbraltar Presbyterian Cemetery, Con. 5, Lot 4

4. Heathcote and area pioneer Cemetery

5. Holy Trinity Anglican Church Cemetery, Victoria, Con. 9, Lot 23

6. St. Francis Cemetery, Thornbury Clarksburg

7. Tenth Line Primitive Methodist Cemetery, Con. 10, Lot 20

8. Thornbury Clarksburg Union Cemetery

9. White’s Methodist Church Cemetery, Con. 10, Lot 18
MS 451, Reel  67
Grey Co. Collingwood Twp. 1. Heathcote Quaker Cemetery, Con. 12, Lot 24

2. St. Francis Cemetery, Con. 9, Lot 34
MS 451, Reel  96
Grey Co. Derby Twp. 1. Barber’s Cemetery, a.k.a. St. James Cemetery, Con. 3, Lot 7

2. Fleming Cemetery

3. Hamilton Cemetery, Con. 1, Lot 4

4. Jackman Cemetery, Con. 6, Lot 5

5.  St. Mary’s R.C. Cemetery, Owen Sound
MS 451, Reel  67
Grey Co. Egremont Twp. 1. Amos - Dromore Cemetery, Con. 8, Lot 12

2. Cochrane Cemetery, Hwy 6, N of Mount Forest

3. Hilts Methodist Cemetery, Con. 2, Lot 49

4. Holstein (Reid) Cemetery, Con. 3, Lot 37

5. Mount Forest Cemetery – Sections: Bethel Pearl, Coral, Myrtle, Grove, Amber, Willow, Dura, Sardius, Crystal, St. David, Olive, Forest, Emerald, Cypress, Vine, Maple, Ruby, Agate, Elm, Con. 6, Lot A

6. Mount Gilead Methodist Cemetery, Con. 11, Lot 4

7. Mount Zion Cemetery, Con. 13, Lot 27

8. Old Methodist Cemetery, Mount Forest, Con. 1, Lot 1

9. Springfield Methodist Cemetery, Con. 3, Lot 26

10. Woodland Cemetery, Con. 8, Lot 10
MS 451, Reel  67
Grey Co. Egremont Twp. 1. Pioneer Cemetery 1840 Div. #1, Con. 1, Lot 29 MS 451, Reel  80
Grey Co. Egremont Twp. 1. Johnston's Cemetery, Con. 18, Lot 6

2. Wilder's Cemetery, Con. 20, Lot 5
MS 451, Reel  96
Grey Co. Euphrasia Twp. 1. Bell Family plot, Con. 3, Lot 28

2. Ebenezer Cemetery

3. Mount Zion Cemetery, Con. 4, Lot 30

4. New England Cemetery, Con. 6, Lot 9

5. St. James - Fairmont Cemetery

6. Temple Hill Cemetery
MS 451, Reel  67
Grey Co. Glenelg Twp. 1. Butter’s Cemetery, Con. 2, NDR, Lot 39

2. Durham Holy Trinity Anglican Cemetery

3. Ebenezer Cemetery, Con. 2, SDR, Lot 29

4. Latona Cemetery, Con. 1, EGR, Lot 5

5. McKechnie’s Cemetery, Con. 1 NDR, Lot 46, 47

6. St. John’s R.C. Cemetery, Con. 4, NDR, Lot 17

7. St. Peter’s R.C. Cemetery, Con. 8, Lot 20

8. St. Paul’s R.C. Cemetery Dornock, Con. 1 EGR, Lot 1

9. Smilie’s Cemetery, Con. 1 NDR, Lot 31

10. Zion Cemetery, Con. 7, Lot 6
MS 451, Reel  67
Grey Co. Glenelg Twp. 1. Banks R. C. Cemetery (Abandoned), Con. 3, Lot 31

2. Bethel Cemetery (Abandoned), Con. 3, Lot 43

3. Brown Family Plot (Abandoned), Con. 1, Lot 18

4. Lawrence Family Plot (Abandoned), Con. 2, Lot 6

5. Negro Cemetery (Abandoned), Con. 1, Lot 50
MS 451, Reel  96
Holland Twp. 1. Berkeley United Church Cemetery, Con. 1W, #10 Hwy, Village of Berkeley, Lot 61

2. Chatsworth Anglican Cemetery (St. Paul’s), Con. 1, Lot 2

3. Chatsworth United Church Cemetery

4. Cooke’s Presbyterian Cemetery, S. R. 60, Con. 1E, Berkeley

5. Harkaway United Cemetery, Con. 12, Lot 19

6. Moggie Baptist Cemetery, Con. 3, Lot 50

7. Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Con. 1 ETSR, Lot 74

8. Mount Zion Cemetery, Con. 1, Lot 20

9. Pleasant Valley Cemetery, Con. 3, Lot 70

10. St. James’ Lutheran Cemetery, Williamsford

11. St. Luke’s Anglican Cemetery, Williamsford

12. St. Mark’s Anglican Cemetery, Holland Centre, Con. 3, Lot 18

13. St. Matthias Anglican Cemetery, Berkeley, 1887, Con. 1, ETSR, on #10 Hwy., Lot 61

14. St. Philip’s Anglican Cemetery, Con. 12, Pt. Lot 1

15. St. Stansislaws R.C. Cemetery, Chatsworth

16. Shiloh Cemetery, Con. 1, Lot 12

17. Walters Falls United Cemetery, Con. 12, Lot 2

18. Williamsford Presbyterian Cemetery
MS 451, Reel  67
Grey Co. Holland Twp. 1. Blatchford Cemetery, Con. 1, Lots  23 & 24

2. Hillhede Cemetery, Con. 2, Lot 23

3. McLean's Cemetery (Abandoned), Con. 5 or 6, Lot 1

4. Mennonite Cemetery, Con. 1, Lot 29

5. Mount Zion Cemetery, Con. 1, Lot 20

6. St. James Lutheran Cemetery, Williamsford

7. St. Luke's Anglican Cemetery, Williamsford

8. Williamsford Presbyterian Cemetery, Williamsford

9. Williamsford Presbyterian Cemetery Index, Williamsford
MS 451, Reel  96
Grey Co. Holland Twp. 1.    Harkaway United Church Cemetery, Con. 12, Lot 19 (rev. 1999) MS 451, Reel  140
Grey Co. Keppel Twp. 1. Big Bay Cemetery, Colpoy Range, Lot 38

2. Big Bay subscribers

3. Boyd’s Cemetery, Con. 8, Lot 5,

4. Oxenden Cemetery, Con. 23, Lot 9, Jones Range
MS 451, Reel  67
Grey Co. Keppel Twp. 1. Bayview Cemetery MS 451, Reel  80
Grey Co. Keppel Twp. 1. Abandoned Cemetery, Con. 18, Lot 34 MS 451, Reel  96
Grey Co. Normanby Twp. 1. Orchardville Catholic Pioneer Cemetery

2. St. Peter’s R.C. Cemetery
MS 451, Reel  46
Grey Co. Normanby Twp. 1. Maplewood Cemetery, Con. 1, WGR, Lot 7

2. Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Calderwood, Con. 5, Lot 24, 25

3. Orchardville R.C. Cemetery, Con. 1, Lot 12

4. St. Peter’s R.C. Cemetery, Ayton
MS 451, Reel  67
Grey Co. Normanby T wp. 1. Alsfeldt Cemetery, East of Alsfeldt Church 1980, Con. 6, Lot 11

2. Ayton Union Cemetery

3. Evangelical United Brethren, Ayton

4. Hampden Cemetery, Con. 18, Lot 21

5. Knox Presbyterian Cemetery, Ayton

6. Pfeffers Cemetery, Con. 3, Lot 71

7. Old Zion Cemetery, Ayton

8. Pioneer Cemetery, Con. 4, Lot 15

9. St. James’ Lutheran Church Cemetery, Con. 5, Lots 5 & 6

10. St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery, Con. 15, Lot 2

11. St. Peter’s Lutheran Cemetery, Con. 14, Lot 4

12. Trinity Lutheran Cemetery, Ayton
MS 451, Reel  80
Grey Co. Normanby Twp. 1. Chapel Hill Cemetery (Catholic), Con. 1, Lot 12

2. Hampden Cemetery, Hampden

3. Maplewood Cemetery, Con. 1, Lot 7

4. Old Zion Cemetery (Ayton), Ayton

5. Salem Methodist Church Cemetery, Con. 4, Lot 17

6. St. Paul's Lutheran Church Cemetery, Con. 12, Lot 6

7. Negro Cemetery (Abandoned), Con. 3, E 1/2 Lot 50

8. Abandoned Cemetery, Con. 4, Lot 15

9. Single Grave - name (Holmes), Con. 3, W l/2 Lot 67
MS 451, Reel  96
Grey Co. Normanby Twp. 1.    Evangelical United Brethen, Ayton, Con. Augusta, Lot ½ (rev. 1999)

2.    St. Peter’s Roman Catholic Cemetery, Ayton (rev. 1999)

3.    Union Cemetery, Ayton (rev. 1999)
MS 451, Reel  140
Grey Co. Osprey Twp. 1. Maxwell Cemetery, Con. 7, Lot 12 MS 451, Reel  21
Grey Co. Osprey Twp. 1. Anglican Church Cemetery, Maxwell

2. Bethel Cemetery, Con.11

3. Buckingham Church Cemetery, Con. 12, Lot 20

4. Burns Presbyterian Cemetery, Feversham

5. Maxwell Union Cemetery

6. Old Methodist Cemetery, Feversham

7. Old Pioneer Cemetery, west of Maxwell

8. Old Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Maxwell

9. Providence Cemetery, Con. 12, Lot 6

10. Rob Roy Cemetery, Con. 13, Lot 32

11. Smith Line Union Cemetery, Badjeros, Con. 3, Lot 60

12. Wareham Pioneer Cemetery, Con. 11
MS 451, Reel  67
Grey Co. Osprey Twp. 1. Hatherton Cemetery (Abandoned)

2. Maxwell Union Cemetery, Maxwell

3. McIntyre Cemetery, Con. 5, Lots 30 & 31

4. McIntyre Old Pioneer Presbyterian Cemetery, Con. 5, Lot 30

5. Old Methodist Cemetery, Village of Feversham

6. Old Pioneer Cemetery, Con. 6, Lot 7

7. South Line Union Cemetery (Badjeros), Con.3, Lot 60
MS 451, Reel  96
Grey Co. Osprey Twp. 1.    Burn’s Presbyterian Cemetery, Con. 9, Lot 16, in Feversham Village MS 451, Reel  140
Grey Co. Owen Sound City 1. Greenwood Gardens, Con. 2, Lot 84

2. Greenwood South extension

3. Memorial Gardens, “B” and “C”
MS 451, Reel  80
Grey Co. Owen Sound City 1. Greenwood Cemetery, Mausoleum

2. Greenwood Cemetery, Vault Range

3. Greenwood Cemetery, N.E. Extension, Con. 2, Lot 14

4. Greenwood Cemetery, Northern Ext.

5. Greenwood Cemetery, Western Ext.

6. St. Mary's Cemetery (was), Con. 2 Lot 13,(now: 2nd Ave., s. end of Owen Sound)
MS 451, Reel  96
Grey Co. Proton Twp. 1. St. Patrick’s R.C. Cemetery MS 451, Reel  46
Grey Co. Proton Twp. 1. Bethel Cemetery,  Con. 3 WTSR, Lot 205

2. Esplin Cemetery, Con. 10, Lot 13

3. Latter Day Saints Cemetery, Con. 15,  Lot 15

4. St. Patrick’s R.C. Cemetery, Con. 3, Lot 24

5. Salem Cemetery, Con. 16, Lot 14

6. Swinton Park Cemetery Con. 17, Lot 7

7. Ventry Cemetery, Con. 11, Lot 32
MS 451, Reel  67
Grey Co. Proton Twp. 1. Inistigoe Cemetery, Con. 1, WTSR, Lot 198

2. Walker Cemetery, Con. 5, Lot 21
MS 451, Reel  80
Grey Co. Sarawak Twp. 1. Indian Princess, Con. 3, Lot 33

2. Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Con. 3, Lot 13
MS 451, Reel  68
Grey Co. St. Vincent Twp. 1. Bethesda Cemetery (Snider’s Cemetery), Con. 8, Lot 16

2. Duxbury Cemetery, Con. 7, Lot 25

3. Ellis Family Cemetery, Con. 6, Lot 19

4. Harris Cemetery, Meaford Golf Course, Con. 6, Lot 17

5. Hurlburts Cemetery, Con. 1, Lot 6

6. Lakeview Cemetery, Meaford

7. McCausland Family plot, Con. 2, Lot 3

8. Meaford Tank Range includes:

9. Boyle’s Cemetery

10. Cape Rich Cemetery

11. Doran Cemetery

12. Webber’s (New) Cemetery

13. Webber’s (Old) Cemetery

14. William’s Cemetery

15. Story’s Cemetery, Con. 9, Lot 2

16. Taylor Family Cemetery, Con. 11, Lot 16

17. Ward’s Hill Cemetery, Con. 6, Lot 8

18. Porter’s farm Cemetery, Con. 10, Lot 17, Albert Porter’s Farm
MS 451, Reel  68
Grey Co. St. Vincent Twp. 1. Porter's Farm Cemetery, Con. 10, Lot 17 MS 451, Reel  96
Grey Co. Sullivan Twp. 1. Hemstock’s Cemetery, Con. 1, Lot 5/6 MS 451, Reel  17
Grey Co. Sullivan Twp. 1. East Sullivan Baptist Church Cemetery, Con. 3, Lot K

2. Grace Anglican Church Cemetery, Con. 13, Lot 13, NW 1/2

3. Hemstock’s Cemetery, Con. 1, Lots 5, 6

4. Keward Cemetery, Con. 5, Lot 4

5. Pritchard Family plot, Con. 1, Lot 2

6. St. Peter’s Lutheran Church Cemetery, Con. 5, Lot 18, E 1/2
MS 451, Reel  68
Grey Co. Sullivan Twp. 1. Cedardale Cemetery, Con. 4, Lot 19

2. Desboro Cemetery, Con. 7, Lot 13

3. St. John’s Anglican Cemetery, Con. 8, Lot 10
MS 451, Reel  80
Grey Co. Sullivan Twp. 1. Barss Family Plot (Baptist) (non-existent - believed to be under highway)

2. Mennonite Cemetery, Con. 7, Lot 23
MS 451, Reel  96
Grey Co. Sydenham Twp. 1. Annan Cemetery, Con. C, Lot 34

2. Daywood Cemetery, Con. B, Pt Lot 27

3. Hatton Cemetery, Con. 10, Lot 23

4. Johnstone’s Cemetery, Con. C, Lot 11

5. Leith Cemetery, Con. A, Lot 34

6. McLean’s Cemetery, Con. 2,  Lot 1

7. Menary’s Cemetery, Con. B, Lot 7

8. Quaker Cemetery, Con. 1, Lot 15

9. St. Mathew’s Cemetery, Con. 2, Lot 9, North of Bognor

10. St. Michael’s R.C. Cemetery, Con. 5, Lot 27

11. St. Paul’s Cemetery, Con. 2, Lot 4,

12. Tenth Line Cemetery, Con. 11, Lot 12, SE 1/4

13. Vanwyck Cemetery, Con. C, Lot 8
MS 451, Reel  68
Grey Co. Sydenham Twp. 1. Knight (Woodford) Cemetery, Con. 1, Lot 1

2. McLean's Cemetery, Con. 2, Lot 1

3. St. Matthew's Cemetery, Con. 2, Lot 9
MS 451, Reel  96


[Return to top of page]