Microfilm Interloan Service

 

Genealogies Collection (F 277)


Family with Wagon on the Beach

In the Archives of Ontario's early years, it actively collected genealogies and family histories. These records have been gathered together for the convenience of family historians.

NOTE: this is not a complete listing of the genealogies in the Archives as many private records contain family information but have not been microfilmed. The Archives of Ontario is no longer able to collect individual family histories.

Use the table below to identify the reel(s) of microfilm that you wish to use. You may then:

  • Consult the reel(s) at our reading room,
    134 Ian Macdonald Blvd., Toronto.

  • Order the reel(s) through the Interlibrary loan service of your local library. Quote MS 871 and the appropriate reel number(s). These reels cannot leave the borrowing institution, so make sure to order them through a libary with a microfilm reader.

Genealogies Collection (F 277)

Family Surname Microfilm Code

Ainslie
Anderson
Anderson-McKay
Aprosa
Asselstine
Atkinson
Baigent-Cahill-
O'Connor 'Walle
Baird

MS 871, Reel 1

Baird (cont.)
Baker-Mullet
Balaveins
Ballantyne
Ballard
Bancroft
Banting
Barker
Banhart
Barnum
Bastedo
Bell-Ball
Bell
Bellamy
Benson
Bethune
Bethune-Kittson
Birch
Bird of London
Blackwell
Boggs
Bohmer
Bongard
Booth

MS 871, Reel 2

Bovaird-Bovard
Bovaird-Dulmage-Spicer
Bowerman-Merritt-Mullett-Clothier
Bowie
Boyd (see Nourse and Boyd)
Bray
Brink
Brodie-Holmes-Garth
Brooks
Brossman
Brown
Buchner
Bulmer
Burgar
Burkholder
Burritt
Calcutt

MS 871, Reel 3

Cameron
Cantelon
Carman
Carpenter-Coon
Carr
Carrothers
Cavanaugh
Chambers
Chambers-Veitch
Charlton
Clancy-Sharp
Clark

MS 871, Reel 4

Coate
Coleman
Collinge
Collins
Comfort
Cook
Cooper (see also Roe)
Corwen (Curwin)
Cottingham of Omenee
Courtice-Everson
Cox
Cruikshank
Cumming

MS 871, Reel 5

Currie
Cuthbert
Dack
Daly
Dalziel
Darroch
Daub
Davis
Davis
Day
Dewolf
Dickies of Dumfries
Dixie
Doane
Dobbyn
Dooks
Downey
Dunk
Egan
Empey
Everson

MS 871, Reel 6

Farewell
Farewell
Fawcett (John and Margaret) Fawcett-Rowland-Rawling

MS 871, Reel 7

Ferguson-Hooey
Field
Fielde
Fife-Herd-Kingdon-Coulter-Marshall
Fleming
Foley
Fortier
Fraser
Freeman
Gage
Gage
Galbraith Clan
Galbraith
Galt
Garvin
Gemmell
Grafton

MS 871, Reel 8

Graham
Graham
Graham
Grange
Green
Grindell
Griffin
Hamwood
Hackett
Hardy
Haw
Harwell-Hartwell

MS 871, Reel 9

Harwell-Hartwell(cont.)
Harper
Haskett
Hemstreet
Hemstreet (Heemstraat)
Hession

MS 871, Reel 10

Higgins
Hoffman
Holden
Hoover
Hustler

Indian Genealogical Records

Vol. l:  Lake Nipigon, Michipicoten, Grand Portage, Wikwenikong
 Vol. 2:  Cockburn Island
 Vol. 3:  Killarney, Byng Inlet, Parry Sound, Cook's Mills, Spanish River, French River
 Vol. 4:  Directoire des Missions dependentes de Fort William, Ontario l897
 Vol. 5: Indian Genealogical Records. Missions -Joseph Specht, l902. South Bay, West Bay, Wikwemikonsing, Birch Island, White Fish River and Lac au Poisson Blanc
 Vol. 6: Shishigwaning, Gore Bay and North Shore, l904 (Desautels)
 Vol. 7: Point aux Grondines, Beaverstone, Gore Bay, Barrie, Manitowaning, Sheguindah, Sucker Creek, Blanc's Meldrum Bay - Specht, l908 contains l9th century records
 Vol. 8: Misisaging - by Father Joseph Specht, l908, contains l9th century records
 Vol. 9: Serpent River, Cutler, Sprazy, Algoma Mills, Bruce Mines - Specht, l9th century entries

MS 871, Reel 11

Jamieson
Jayne-Jaynes
Jaffray
Jelly
Johnston-MacMillan
Jones
Joseph
Judson (Leeds County) MU ll26
Kay
Kent, Duke of
Ketchabaw
Ketchum
Killaly
King-Hamilton
Kingston
Kirk
Laing
Lampman
Larue
Law
Lawson
Laughlin-Laughlen

MS 871, Reel 12

Laughlin-Laughlen (cont.)
Lincoln Militia List
Logie
Logan

MS 871, Reel 13

Logan (cont.)
Lymburner
MacCaskill
McArthur
McCall
McConkey
McCormick-Dunsford-Read
McCosh
MacDiarmid-Macdonald-Mackay
McDonald
Macdonald-Delery
Macdonald
MacDougall
MacEachern
McGilvray
McGill

MS 871, Reel 14

McGill (cont.)
MacIsaac-McDonald Of Glengarry Co.
MacKay
McKay-Christy
McKinnon
McKinnon
McLeannan
McLennan
McLennan Of Glengarry
McLeod
McMartin
MacMillan
MacNab, Sir Allan Napier
McNeil Of Lansdowne Township
McPherson
McQueen
McTavish
Manning
Mara
Marr
Marsh
Mason
Miller
Milne

MS 871, Reel 15

Millsap
Misner
Morden
Morrell Of Belle Isle, New Brunswick
Morris
Muir Of Scarborough
Muire
Mullet-Clothier
Monroe
Murdoff-Mordoff
Murray
Murray
Newell
Nourse-Boyd
Orchard-Coleman

MS 871, Reel 16

Orchard-Coleman (cont.)
Orr
Ostram
Pattee Of Hawkesbury
Patterson
Payne
Pelton
Phelphs-Malcolm-Johnson-Campbell
Pickett
Pitcher
Poltalloch Of Scotland
Richardson-Lee
Ridout
Roadhouse
Rockwood
Roe (see also Cooper)
Rorke
Rosewarne
Ross Of Martintown

MS 871, Reel 17

Ross Of Martintown (cont.)
Ross
Ross Of Kindeace
Rous-Mallory
Ryan
Scarlett
Schaffer-Shaver
Scollie-Scolley
Secors Of Scarborough
Shanly
Shaver-Lee-Corman-Hopkins
Shea
Sheedy
Shenick-Higgins-Peters
Sheppard
Sherman
Shier Of Brock Township
Shippy
Shuttleworth
Silcox
Silverthorn

MS 871, Reel 18

Singer
Skirving-Dennis
Smart-Edmunds
Smith of Cornwall
Somerville
Sparling
Sparrow
Spencer
Spencer
Sprung
Steen
Steinback
Stephenson
Stewardson Of Sault Ste. Marie

MS 871, Reel 19

Stewart (cont.)
Sutherland
Sutherland-Campbell
Switzer
Switzer
Switzer
Terry
Thomson
Throckmorton
Troop-Troup
Trull
Turner
Udell-Udall

MS 871, Reel 20

Udell-Udall (cont.)
Vanderburgh
Van Dusen-Rittenburgh
Van Every
Van Every
Van Loon
Van Kleek
Vansickle
Veysey
Wager-Waeger
Wagner
Wagner-Shortt
Watson
Webe
Webster
Welden
Wellman

MS 871, Reel 21

Wellman (cont.)
Wight
Wightman
Wilkes
Wilkins
Williamson Of Gananoque
Willsie
Willson
Wilson
Wilson
Wilson Of Port Hope
Wing
Wood-ArkseyM
Wood-Shearman-William
Wreford-Clarke

MS 871, Reel 22


[Return to top of page]